Privacy Policy

IMU STUDIOS INC.
PRIVACY POLICY

IMU Studios Inc. (“IMU STUDIOS”, “we”, “us”) understands how important your privacy is to you and is committed to protecting and safeguarding the Personal Information (as defined below) which you have entrusted us with.  This policy will govern and be posted upon each of the websites owned or controlled by IMU Studios, such as: www.imustudios.com www.thunder-game.com, www.teamimu.com, www.imuforums.com, and www.iplaymore.com (the “IMU STUDIOS Sites”) This policy outlines the manner in which IMU STUDIOS (and the IMU STUDIOS Sites) collect, use, disclose and manage your Personal Information.

IMU STUDIOS manages personal Information in accordance with relevant Personal Information protection laws, including as applicable the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), and other relevant laws (collectively “Privacy Laws”). This policy explains generally our Personal Information practices but in all respects the application of this policy and our Personal Information practices will be subject to the requirements or provisions of applicable Privacy Laws.

When we refer to “Personal Information” within this policy, we mean any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, e-mail address, birth date, gender, personal preferences and opinions, and any other information associated with an identifiable individual, except for basic work or business contact information as excluded under applicable Privacy Laws.

By providing Personal Information to us and by using IMU STUDIOS Sites, you agree to the terms of this policy.  We recommend that you review this policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it may change from time to time.  All changes will be posted on the IMU STUDIOS Sites and will be effective from the date of posting.

Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure

We may use your Personal Information in any of the following ways:

  1. to provide you with services or information that you have requested from us, such as e-mail newsletter services, game and event notifications, or contests;
  2. to administer promotions and contests conducted by us for which you have registered to participate;
  3. to process customer/fan complaints/suggestions;
  4. to administer and build your IMU STUDIOS game account;
  5. as required or authorized by law; and
  6. with non-sensitive Personal Information (i.e. name, address, phone number and e-mail address) only, to send you information about IMU STUDIOS, its products, business and upcoming events or those of our business partners, until you advise us that you no longer wish to receive such information, in which case we will provide you with a clear and simple process for having your name removed from such mailings.

Consent

By providing Personal Information to us and by using IMU STUDIOS Sites, you voluntarily consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information as specified in this policy. Without limiting the foregoing, we may on occasion ask you to consent when we collect, use, or disclose your Personal Information in specific circumstances, in which case we may ask for your consent in writing although in some circumstances we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, but only regarding non-sensitive Personal Information, your consent may be implied. For instance, by entering one of our on-line contests, your consent to our use of your Personal Information to administer the contest is implied by your completion of the on-line entry form.

Where we want to use your Personal Information for a purpose not previously identified to you at the time of collection, we will seek your consent prior to our use of such information for this new purpose.

Understand, you may withdraw your consent at any time to any of the uses contemplated in this Privacy Policy. Simply, contact a representative of our Privacy Office at the following e-mail address to have your consent withdrawn: info@imustudios.com

Please note that withdrawing your consent to some of the contemplated uses may render it impossible to continue to provide a service which you have currently requested.  Also, please note that if you withdraw consent, we nonetheless reserve the right to retain, collect, use and disclose Personal Information without your consent where we are permitted by law to do so.

Information We Collect and Use

We collect your Personal Information in a number of different ways.  For instance, we collect information from you when you register to beta test one of our games or sign up for one of our contests or promotions, or our e-newsletters, or complete market research studies conducted by us from time to time.  We may also collect your Personal Information when you request information from us to process a complaint that you have registered with us.  For the most part, the type of Personal Information we collect from you includes the following: name, address, age, phone number and other contact information, personal preferences and opinions.  When you subscribe to a paid service, we will collect certain relevant financial information from you which are necessary to process any such purchases or administer such accounts.

We will limit the amount and type of Personal Information collected from you to that which is necessary for the purposes we have communicated to you.  Further, we will retain your Personal Information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill our stated purposes or as may be required or permitted by law, after which time it will be made anonymous or destroyed unless you further consent to its continued retention.

A brief word on “cookies”.  When you visit the IMU STUDIOS Sites, we may place a “cookie” on your computer.  A cookie is a file written to your computer’s hard drive that records certain technical information about your Internet usage, such as your IP address, browser type, or domain name.  Also, if you submit Personal Information to the IMU STUDIOS Sites (such as your name, interests or preferences), we may use cookies to keep track of such information so that you will not need to re-enter this information during subsequent visits. We use cookies to customize delivery of the IMU STUDIOS Sites content. You may set your Internet browser preferences to notify you when you receive a cookie or decline acceptance of cookies.  If you decline acceptance of cookies, however, you may experience less than optimal performance of the IMU STUDIOS Sites.

While using the IMU STUDIOS Sites, we (ourselves or through certain third party service providers) may collect information about which pages you visit, as well as your IP address or domain name.  We may use this information, for example, to tailor your experience on the IMU STUDIOS Sites or to assess the amount of traffic to the IMU STUDIOS Sites.

Like most other commercial websites, the IMU STUDIOS Sites may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information, and automatically collect or compile certain information that is not personally identifiable when you access the IMU STUDIOS Sites. Examples of this type of information include the aggregate and unique number of visitors to the website, the dates and times of visits to the website, the domains/countries of visitors, the pages of the website visited and the content accessed, the browsers, operating systems, search engines and search terms used to visit the website and HTTP errors generated.  We use this information in order to optimize the IMU STUDIOS Sites and to assess usage.  We may provide such information to our website contractors for these purposes, but this information does not include any personally identifiable information.

The IMU STUDIOS Sites contain links to other third party sites. IMU STUDIOS is not responsible for the privacy policies or content on such sites.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Except as set out below, we will not sell, rent, transfer, or disclose your Personal Information to any third party without your consent:

  1. We may disclose certain Personal Information to third parties solely for the purpose of administering, processing, or fulfilling an order or service you have requested on our behalf, such as virtual goods, subscriptions, or products to related providers, mailing houses, contest administration, etc.  We will insist that any such third parties maintain the confidentiality of the Personal Information we provide them and to implement appropriate safeguards to prevent its unauthorized disclosure.
  2. Where you have given us your explicit consent to do so, we may provide non-sensitive Personal Information (such as name, address and other contact information) to our corporate sponsors and advertisers so that they might send you offers and information relating to those products and services that may be of interest to you.  Again, we will ensure by contractual provisions that any such third parties maintain the same high standards regarding the protection of your Personal Information as set out in this privacy policy and that their use of such information be limited only to the purposes which you have consented to.
  3. We will disclose your Personal Information when you have consented to the disclosure.
  4. We may disclose certain Personal Information where it is necessary to establish or collect payments as required.
  5. We may disclose certain Personal Information if we engage a third party to provide services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by confidentiality obligations.
  6. We may disclose certain Personal Information when we are required or authorized by law to do so.
  7. We may disclose your Personal Information in connection with a corporate reorganization, merger or amalgamation, or pursuant to a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of IMU STUDIOS or a division of IMU STUDIOS, provided that the uses of such Personal Information so disclosed continue to be the uses permitted by this privacy policy.

Summarized Data

We may also use your Personal Information and information automatically collected through IMU STUDIOS Sites to generate information which has been stripped of information potentially identifying individuals, and which have been manipulated or combined to provide generalized, anonymous information (“Summarized Data”).  We will use this Summarized Data for internal use and for sharing with affiliates, subsidiaries, advertisers and business partners.  Your identity and personal Information will be kept anonymous in Summarized Data.  Summarized Data will be used for marketing and planning purposes.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us.  IMU STUDIOS takes technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps to protect the Personal Information that you provide to us. We instruct our employees with access to your Personal Information that it is to be used only in adherence with the principles set forth in this privacy policy and the laws applicable to each specific business.

You can help protect the security of your Personal Information as well.  For instance, never share or give out your password, since this is what is used to access your account or registration information.  Also, remember to log out of your account and close your browser window when you finish using any of the IMU STUDIOS Sites or surfing the Web, so that other people using the same computer won’t have access to your information.

Information Requested from Children

At the IMU STUDIOS Sites, we take our responsibilities to our younger visitors seriously.  In addition to the steps we take to safeguard the privacy and integrity of Personal Information submitted by adults, we adhere to the following principles and practices regarding Personal Information requested from children under 13 years old.

We will not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 (such as full name, home address, e-mail address, phone number, etc.). We may use age screening mechanisms to help us determine if a user is under the age of 13. If the IMU STUDIOS Sites determine that the user is under the age of 13, he/she will be directed to content that does not involve the submission of Personal Information.

From time to time, we may post information on our site about other promotions, contests or games that are open to children but that require Personal Information to participate.  For these contests, children will be required to print a paper entry form from the website and have their parents sign and mail, scan and email or fax the form to us. Children are not permitted to provide Personal Information on the website or to enter these contests online.

If, at any time, a parent withdraws his or her consent to our use or maintenance of Personal Information collected from his or her child, we will promptly remove such information from our database.

If you have any comments or questions on policies related to children’s data or about our commitment to protecting your and your children’s privacy, please contact us at the email address identified below.

Access to Your Information

We will give you access to the information we retain about you once identity is proven.  We will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date. Upon your request, you shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your information, except where your access to the information is not required or is prohibited by law.  You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your information, and may request that it be amended, if correction is required. Simply send us an e-mail at info (at) imuStudios.com and we will consider your request.

Miscellaneous

This policy will be governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the laws of Canada applicable therein, excluding any conflict of laws rules that would apply another body of law.  This policy constitutes and contains the entire agreement between you and IMU STUDIOS with respect to its subject matter and supersedes any prior oral or written agreements.

If any provision of this policy is held to be illegal or unenforceable, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this policy will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable.

Need More Information?

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions about this privacy policy or IMU STUDIOS’ privacy practices, or wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your Personal Information for any of the purposes contemplated herein you can contact our Privacy Office either via e-mail at info@imustudios.com or by mail at:

IMU Studios Privacy Office
7528 Upper Balfour Road
RR3 S39 C2 Nelson BC V1L 5P6